Hector's dolphin, New Zealand dolphin; Dauphin d'Hector (Fr); Delfín de Hectór, Tunina de Héctor (Sp)
IUCN: Endangered; CITES: Appendix II Listed under ASCOBANS under the auspices of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention)
Approximately 7000 individuals and 63 individuals of the North Island subspecies Māui Dolphin
Up to 50 kg
Adults measure between 1.2 - 1.7 m and weighs up to 50 kg.
The sides and back of this dolphin are light grey, with white "flames" reaching up along the sides of its body. The underside is whitish, while the face, flippers, the dorsal fin and tail are all black. There is a crescent-shaped black mark between eyes and blowhole.
Watch video footage of Hector's dolphins
A dolphin that plays with seaweed and blows bubblesThe species is found in inshore waters, including river mouths, estuaries and shallow bays, commonly within about 5 nautical miles of the shore. In winter the distribution reaches further offshore, out to 15 nautical miles.
This dolphin tends to occur in groups of up to five individuals, which may aggregate temporarily. Young are reported to play with seaweed, blow bubbles and are involved with other 'games' which are considered to be important social behaviours. Hector's dolphin emits sounds that are thought to be used for communication, notably the complex clicks produced in large groups.
Females reach maturity at around 7 to 9 years of age, and males between 6 and 9 years.
Courtship is a fairly elaborate process, involving chasing and belly displays. Usually, calves are born in late spring to early summer and the mother will not give birth again until the calf is fully independent.
Feeding is a group activity, and prey includes fish and squid.
Four genetically distinct sub-populationsPrevious population and distribution
The species appears to have been historically much more abundant and widespread, including sub-populations off the east coast of New Zealand's North Island.
Current population and distribution
There are four genetically distinct populations of Hector's dolphin: off the west coast of North Island, and the west, east and south coasts of South Island. A current estimate puts the population at around 7000 individuals.
North and South Island
New Zealand Marine
Currently the main threat to the survival of this species is bycatch in net fisheries, particularly entanglements in gillnets that have been reported to occur throughout the species range.
Because Hector's dolphin exists in several discrete populations, this increases the risk of local extinctions from bycatch or a single pollution or disease episode.
There is a possibility that populations have declined to about a third to half of their size since 1970 because of gill net entanglement, with bycatch of this species occurring throughout its current range.
Human-made chemicals such as PCBs, DDTs and dioxins accumulate in Hector's dolphins which could potentially affect reproductive rates.
Habitat modification is another potential threat for the future. Although marine areas in New Zealand are relatively immune to degradation, coastal development such as the construction of ports and aquaculture are developing rapidly in some areas. Several deaths caused by ship strikes have been reported.
Recreational boat users interact with hector's dolphins throughout their range. Dolphin-watching tours are located at the center of the Banks Peninsula Marine Mammal Sanctuary, and new operations are beginning in the Lyttleton and Timaru areas of Canterbury. Possible impacts of recreational boating and tourism on Hector's dolphins are currently under study.
WWF-New Zealand advocates increased protection of the dolphin through government fisheries and conservation decisions, and supports a community and schools awareness programmes. WWF also carries out research to inform management, including a public sightings network for Māui dolphin via a dedicated website and toll-free number; aerial surveys for distribution and abundance; genetic research; and brings together organisations which are working to protect Hector's dolphin.
WWF's objectives for Hector's dolphin and its subspecies Māui dolphin are that threats have been reduced to a level that allows the species to begin increasing in abundance, extending the range of Māui s dolphin and reducing isolation of Hector's dolphin populations.
The majority of WWF's global conservation work to protect whales and dolphins takes place within the context of the International Whaling Commission (IWC).
The majority of WWF's work on the protection of Hector's and Māui dolphins is carried out by WWF-New Zealand. Visit the WWF-New Zealand website for more extensive information on the species and WWF's efforts to bring them back from the brink of extinction.
How you can help
- Visit the WWF-New Zealand website for actions you can take to help save the Hector's dolphin.
- Support efforts to improve fishing gear by only buying seafood that is MSC certified. This can help to reduce the incidence of marine bycatch, which kills Hector's and Māui dolphins and other marine life like turtles, whales, and seabirds.
- Vote Earth by taking part in Earth Hour! As climate change is a growing threat for cetaceans (whales & dolphins) and other species, we need to send a message to our leaders that warming must be limited to less than 2 degrees Celsius.
- Spread the word! Click on the button to share this information with others via email or your favourite social networking service.