Albacore tuna | WWF
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Albacore tuna

Geographic place

Habitat

Open Ocean

Endangered

Status

Overfished in North Atlantic

Weight 2

Weight

Upto 45 kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Thunnus alalunga

Geographic place

Location

Mediterranean Sea, Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans

Length

Length

Upto 140 cm

Physical Description
Albacore are bullet-shaped with a dark blue back and lighter blue-gray sides and belly. Albacore also have very long pectoral fins and live for around 12 years. They can grow up to 140cm and weigh up to 45kg.

Habitat and Distribution
Albacore are a highly migratory species found throughout the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans – between 40 degrees north and 40 degrees south – and in the Mediterranean Sea. Young albacore are mainly found in warmer, shallow waters.

Reproduction
Albacore reach reproductive maturity around 5 years of age and 1m in length. Albacore spawn in the spring and summer.