Endangered Species in the Carpathian MountainsWolf
© Wild Wonders of Europe /Staffan Widstrand / WWF
Their diet varies with the season, from grass and shoots in the spring to berries and apples in the summer, nuts and plums in the fall and all year round they eat roots, insects, mammals and reptiles, and, of course, honey.
Bears leave scratch marks on trees. The marks can be easily recognised by three to five parallel scratches in the bark from the nails of the paw.
They have good hearing, an excellent sense of smell and can live for up to 30 years. The males are solitary animals, socialising only during the mating season.
The Carpathians are home to about 8,000 brown bears in Slovakia, Poland, the Ukraine and Romania, the second largest population in Europe.
Bears are considered of high priority in conservation. Given their dependence on large natural areas, they are important management indicators for a number of other wildlife species.
This understanding has been reflected in their protection status in international legislation such as the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention, Bern, 1979), where the brown bear is listed in Appendix II (strictly protected species), the EU Habitats Directives and the Pan-European Biological and Landscape Diversity Strategy (PEBLDS).
© Sieghartsleitner/Nationalpark Kalkalpen
That's why it's so difficult to spot them; they are most active in the early morning and late at night - when they can see, but we can't.
The Eurasian lynx Lynx lynx in the Carpathians normally live above 1000m, resting on cliffs and rocks, out of human reach, but watching and curious all the time. In wintertime, they may follow their prey down to lower altitudes where there is less snow.
But they never attack people or other large carnivores such as bears or wolves. Bears and wolves sometimes steal their kill, so the lynx has adapted by hiding leftovers beneath rocks, leaves or branches.
Lynx feed off hares, birds, wildcats, chamois, deer, boar and sometimes stray dogs, but not livestock like the other carnivores. So they're not a nuisance to people.
The lynx population in the Carpathians is officially estimated to be about 2,500 - the densest in Europe.