Kouprey | WWF

The kouprey has long been considered a lost jewel of the dry forests. No confirmed sighting has been made for years, and there are fears it may now be extinct.


Skull of a kouprey being measured by WWF scientists rel= © WWF


Subscribe to WWF


Facebook Twitter Google Plus YouTube Flickr Vimeo

Key Facts
Common name
Common Names

Kouprey, grey ox

Endangered

Status

Critically Endangered (A2d C1+2a(i)); CITES Appendix I

IUCN
Latin name

Scientific Name

Bos sauveli

Geographic place

Geographic Location

Indochina

Physical Description

The kouprey is a wild forest-dwelling ox with a tall narrow body, either grey, dark brown, or black in colour.

Size
Height: up to 2m at the shoulder
Weight: average 900kg

Population and Distribution
The only significant scientific observation of the Kouprey was made in 1957 when zoologist Charles Wharton studied and filmed the animal in the wild. Since that time, however, there have been few verified sightings of the animal. IUCN believes it likely that the kouprey is now extinct, with at best under 50 mature individuals remaining. This number does not represent a viable population.

Threats
The wars in Indochina contributed to the decimation of the Kouprey population. Evidence of human disturbance including logging and agricultural development is also widespread in its habitats.

However, hunting, especially for subsistence and for trade (horns and skulls) has been the major contribution to the downfall of this species. Sadly, the only confirmed sighting of a kouprey in recent years has been the skull and horns offered for sale in local markets - at very high prices.

Priority region

What is WWF doing?

WWF works throughout the region to preserve species like the kouprey and to protect vital habitat.

It also works to curb illegal wildlife trade by increasing controls, improving regulations and raising awareness.
Traffic logo 
    © Traffic
Traffic logo
© Traffic

  • Spread the word! Click on the button to share this information with others via email or your favourite social networking service.

    Bookmark and Share

Make a donation

 

  • Prince Sihanouk of Cambodia designated the Kouprey as country's national animal in 1960.
  • The name kouprey is derived from the Khmer language and means forest ox.