Yellowfin tuna | WWF
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Yellowfin tuna

Geographic place

Location

Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans

Latin name

Scientific Name

Thunnus albacares

Endangered

Status

Overfished in Indian ocean, stocks threatened by overfishing in other areas

Physical Description
Yellowfin tuna are torpedo-shaped with dark metallic blue backs, yellow sides, and a silver belly. They have very long anal and dorsal fins that are bright yellow, as are their finlets. Yellowfin can live up to 6 or 7 years, grow to a length of 2m and weigh 200kg.

Habitat and Distribution
Yellowfin are highly migratory and are found throughout the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans (between 40 degrees north and 40 degrees south but concentrated between 20 degrees north and 20 degrees south). Yellowfin tend to school by size with other yellowfin as well as with other species. Juvenile yellowfin, for example, form schools with skipjack tuna and juvenile bigeye tuna in shallow waters.

Reproduction
Yellowfin tuna reach reproductive maturity around 2-3 years of age. While spawning season varies by ocean, all yellowfin spawn frequently and several times during the season.