Bigeye tuna | WWF
Key Facts
Common name
Common Name

Bigeye tuna

Geographic place

Habitat

Open Ocean

Endangered

Status

At risk from overfishing in Atlantic; classed as vulnerable by IUCN.

Read more
Weight 2

Weight

Upto 180 kg

Latin name

Scientific Name

Thunnus obsesus

Geographic place

Location

Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans

Length

Length

Between 60 and 250 cm

Physical Description
Bigeye tuna are generally smaller than bluefin and larger than yellowfin. They reach a length of between 60 and 250cm, and weigh around 180kg, and live 10 to 12 years. They are long and streamlined, dark metallic blue on their backs and upper sides, and have nearly white lower sides and belly.

Habitat and Distribution
Bigeye are a highly migratory species found throughout the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans between 30 degrees north and 20 degrees south. They can be found from the surface to 250m deep, depending on the age of the bigeye and where prey can be found.

Reproduction
Bigeye tuna reach reproductive maturity around age 3, and at around 1m in length. They spawn throughout the year in tropical waters.