Cod (Gadus morhua) | WWF

Cod (Gadus morhua)

 rel=
A Cod species, Gadus morhua, feeding on krill near an active ROV vehicle at 400m depth in the North East Atlantic Ocean. SERPENT Project, ROV captured image
© WWF / Ian HUDSON
Scientific name: Gadus morhua

Local names: Atlantic cod, bacalao, cabillaud, Dorsch, kabeljau, kabeljauw, morue, skrei, treska, torsk, turska

Main markets: Western Europe accounts for 70–80% of the world cod market, with the UK being Europe’s largest importer and consumer. Cod, together with the similar whitefish pollock and hake, accounts for one-third of all seafood imports into the EU.

Main commercial products: Fresh, chilled, or frozen whole fish; fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, dried, or smoked fillets; frozen processed fillets (e.g., fish sticks, ready made dinners); salted cheeks; liver oil; smoked or frozen roe

Fishing grounds: Throughout the species’ range in the North Atlantic Ocean

European fleets*: Norway, Iceland, Russia, Faeroe Islands, Denmark, Spain, UK, Germany, Poland, Sweden, France, Portugal, Latvia, Lithuania, Belgium, Netherlands, Estonia, Ireland, Finland, Isle of Man, Channel Islands

* in order of landings in 2004, largest to smallest; countries in bold accounted for 77% of the total catch.



Fishing methods: Primarily bottom otter trawls and midwater trawls; also handlines, cod traps, gillnets, longlines, Danish seines, purse seines, twin beam trawls, shrimp trawls, jiggers, and pound nets
 
	© WWF
The Dish
© WWF
 
	© WWF
The Issue
© WWF

Say Yes to sustainable seafood

Take a stand against unsustainable fishing and pledge to buy MSC certified seafood

If you can't find seafood with the MSC label in your local store, please ask for them. Businesses do listen to their customers.

If they think there is enough demand for MSC certified seafood they will stock it.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Donate to WWF

Your support will help us build a future where humans live in harmony with nature.

Enter Yes if you accept the terms and conditions
Enter Yes if you accept the terms and conditions