Giant Panda (En); Panda Géant (Fr); Panda gigante (Sp);
Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests of Southwest China
Endangered (IUCN 3.1)
1,600 in the wild (2004)
did you know?
That the panda cub is 1/900th the size of its mother
Upto 150cm for adults
100 to 150 kg
Learn more about this amazing species!
About the Panda:
- Panda population
- Habitat: where they live
- Diet: what do they eat?
- How long do panda's live?
- What do they look like: size, weight, colors...
- Natural enemies and defenses
- Panda image gallery
- Evolutionary history
- The future
- Why are they endangered?
- Why save the panda?
- How we can save the panda?
- What can I do to help?
- Get answers...
- In 2004, a survey counted 1,600 pandas in the wild (read more)
- An adult panda can weigh about 100-150kg and grow up to 150cm
- Pandas have the digestive system of a carnivore, but they have adapted to a vegetarian diet of bamboos.
- A panda may eat 12-38kg of bamboo a day
- The panda cub is 1/900th the size of its mother, one of the smallest newborn mammals relative to its mother's size.
- Pandas are good tree climbers.
- When breeding, pandas require at least 30km² to support them over the short term.
Love Giant Pandas?
Emblem of hope for a nation and global biodiversity
Over 50 reserves created
By mid-2005, the Chinese government had established over 50 panda reserves, protecting more than 10,400km² and over 45% of remaining giant panda habitat.
However, habitat destruction continues to pose a threat to the many pandas living outside these areas.
Currently, only around 61% of the population, or about 980 pandas, are under protection in reserves. As China's economy continues its rapid development, it is more important than ever to ensure the giant panda's survival.
WWF on the ground
WWF has been active in giant panda conservation since 1980.
More recently, WWF has been helping the government of China to undertake its National Conservation Programme for the giant panda and its habitat.
This programme has made significant progress: Reserves for this species cover more than 16,000 km² of forest in and around their habitat. A survey (released in 2004) revealed that an estimated 1,600 individuals remain in the wild.